Family-Based Immigration Law

Home>Family-Based Immigration Law
21 03, 2017

Applying for U.S. Citizenship: The Top 4 Things That Matter

By |2017-03-21T18:26:20-05:00March 21st, 2017|Categories: Citizenship / Naturalization and the N-400 Application, Conditional Permanent Residence Based on Marriage, DHS / Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), Family-Based Immigration Law, Green Cards, Immigrant Visas for Spouse / Fiancee / Child Visas, Immigration and Criminal Law / Detainees, Lawful Permanent Residence in the U.S., Removal / Deportation Proceedings and Court Hearings|

23 11, 2016

FILE BEFORE DECEMBER 23, 2016 TO AVOID IMMIGRATION FILING FEE INCREASES

By |2016-11-23T08:52:15-05:00November 23rd, 2016|Categories: Citizenship / Naturalization and the N-400 Application, DHS / Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), Employment Authorization / Work Cards in the U.S., Employment-Based Immigration Law, Family-Based Immigration Law, Green Cards, Immigrant Health Care Workers in the U.S., Immigrant Visas for Spouse / Fiancee / Child Visas, Lawful Permanent Residence in the U.S., Non-Immigrant Visas for Temporary Workers / H-1B|

20 09, 2016

Do I Need to Renew My Green Card If I Am Applying for U.S. Citizenship?

By |2016-09-20T12:50:18-05:00September 20th, 2016|Categories: Citizenship / Naturalization and the N-400 Application, Customs and Border Patrol / Travel to and from the U.S., DHS / Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), DHS / Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE), Employment Authorization / Work Cards in the U.S., Family-Based Immigration Law, General, Green Cards, Lawful Permanent Residence in the U.S.|

8 08, 2016

Expansion of Stateside “Provisional” Waiver Program

By |2016-08-08T05:35:45-05:00August 8th, 2016|Categories: DHS / Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), Employment-Based Immigration Law, Family-Based Immigration Law, Green Cards, Immigrant Health Care Workers in the U.S., Immigrant Visas for Spouse / Fiancee / Child Visas, Immigration and PERM / Labor Certification, Lawful Permanent Residence in the U.S., Undocumented Immigrants and Workers in the U.S.|

25 07, 2016

For Those Who Entered the U.S. Under a False Identity and Now Want a Green Card

By |2016-07-25T19:13:52-05:00July 25th, 2016|Categories: Conditional Permanent Residence Based on Marriage, Customs and Border Patrol / Travel to and from the U.S., DHS / Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE), Family-Based Immigration Law, General, Green Cards, Immigrant Visas for Spouse / Fiancee / Child Visas, Lawful Permanent Residence in the U.S., Removal / Deportation Proceedings and Court Hearings, Undocumented Immigrants and Workers in the U.S.|