Personal Immigration Services from USA Visa Counsel

The Law Offices of Richard Hanus provides counsel and legal assistance to individuals seeking immigration benefits, whether related to a temporary visa or status, for lawful permanent resident status (Green Card) or the U.S. naturalization process (citizenship). To gain a deep understanding of the requirements surrounding these processes and to optimize your chances for success, call the Law Offices of Richard Hanus and avail of the 25+ years of experience Richard Hanus has to offer.

Find Out How We Can Solve Your
Immigration Problem

Whether a foreign national may be interested in facilitating his/her entry or status in the U.S. as a B-1/B-2 visitor for business or pleasure, F-1 international student, H-1B temporary worker, E-1/E-2 treaty investor or trader, or as a U-1 victim of crime, the Law Offices of Richard Hanus is available to provide informed guidance to individuals and when appropriate, a petitioning employer. The counsel provided may be prior to the individual’s entry into the U.S. or after entry in one immigration status or another. No matter the temporary visa or status being sought, any effort at achieving a particular visa result must start with a sense of the rules and requirements governing the process and visa category at hand. By calling the Law Offices of Richard Hanus, you can best position yourself to efficiently navigate the applicable temporary visa process at hand. Learn More…

The most common avenue of obtaining lawful permanent resident (Green Card) status is by way of a family relationship, such as by way of a marriage to a U.S. or as a fiancé to a U.S. citizen. Other avenues to green card, involve a U.S. employer’s job offer to a foreign national and where the employer often must be able to document the unavailability of U.S. workers to fill the position at issue. The Law Offices of Richard Hanus stands ready to be of assistance to foreign nationals both in the U.S. and worldwide, with services ranging from an information consultation to document preparation and filing, putting our expertise to work in presenting our clients with all legal options and devising the most effective strategy suited to their particular needs. Learn More…

After accumulating the requisite years of lawful permanent resident status (green card) in the U.S., a foreign national may be eligible to apply to become a U.S. citizen by way of an N-400 Application for Naturalization. Among the eligibility requirements, an applicant must demonstrate he/she is of good moral character, has been physically present in the U.S. for a specified period, and demonstrate a level of knowledge of U.S. civics and spoken and written English. Making an informed decision in proceeding with such a process depends on having indepth knowledge of the Naturalization laws and requirements and the extent to which you may or may qualify. To gain the knowledge you need to make the right decision in your case and to accomplish your immigration goals in a strategic and efficient manner, call Richard Hanus and he will guide you in the right direction. Learn More…

Naturalization: After accumulating the requisite years of lawful permanent resident status (green card) in the U.S., a foreign national may be eligible to apply to become a U.S. citizen by way of an N-400 Application for Naturalization. Among the eligibility requirements, an applicant must demonstrate he/she is of good moral character, has been physically present in the U.S. for a specified period, and demonstrate a level of knowledge of U.S. civics and spoken and written English. Making an informed decision in proceeding with such a process depends on having in depth knowledge of the Naturalization laws and requirements and the extent to which you may or may qualify. To gain the knowledge you need to make the right decision in your case and to accomplish your immigration goals in a strategic and efficient manner, call Richard Hanus and he will guide you in the right direction.